STATE V. WHEELER, 1980-NMCA-185, 95 N.M.
[…] Jur.2d, Marriage, §
15. The trial court properly assumed that defendant and Ms. Shipman were
husband and wife.
{8} For the purposes of this
opinion, we assume that the trial court was correct in holding that Ms. Shipman
was compelled to open the bank account, to purchase the money orders and to
write checks because of defendant's direct threats.
See, §
30-16-9,
N.M.S.A. 1978. We make this assumption even though Ms. Shipman pled guilty to
one count of uttering a worthless instrument--duress being a defense.
See,
Esquibel v. State, 91 N.M. 498,
576 P.2d 1129 (1978).
{9} Section 30-16-9,
supra,
states in part:
Extortion consists of the communication or transmission of
any threat to another by any means whatsoever with intent thereby to
wrongfully obtain anything of value or to wrongfully compel the person
threatened to do or refrain {*381} from
doing any act against his will. (Emphasis added.)
The crime of extortion is complete when a person makes the
threat, intending to compel the victim to do something he would not have done.
N.M.U.J.I. Crim. 16.32, N.M.S.A. 1978; State v. Barber, 93 N.M. 782, 606
P.2d 192 (Ct. App. 1979). The issue is then whether the fraudulent acts
committed by defendant were "committed in the course of committing"
extortion against Ms. Shipman. "[I]n the course of" has been defined
as referring to the time, place and circumstances of the event. See, Thigpen
v.