ROGERS V. STATE, 1980-NMCA-034, 94 N.M.
[…] Counsel, Albuquerque, New Mexico, Attorneys for Appellant.
JEFF BINGAMAN, Attorney General, JOHN G.
McKENZIE, JR., Assistant Attorney, General, Santa Fe, New Mexico, Attorneys for
Appellee.
WOOD, Chief Judge, wrote the opinion. WE
CONCUR: William R. Hendley, J., Lopez J.
{*220} WOOD, Chief
Judge.
{1} Defendant moved to
dismiss the indictment on the ground that the "notice" requirements
of § 31-6-11(B), N.M.S.A. (Supp. 1979) had not been met. The trial court denied
the motion; we granted an interlocutory appeal.
{2} The "notice"
provision of § 31-6-11(B), supra, was enacted in 1979. It reads:
B. It is the duty of the grand jury to weigh all the evidence
submitted to it, and when it has reason to believe that other competent
evidence is available that may explain away or disprove a charge or accusation
or that would make an indictment unjustified, then, it should order the
evidence produced. The target shall be notified of his target status and be
given an opportunity to testify, if he desires to do so, unless the prosecutor
determines that notification may result in flight, endanger other persons,