ROGERS V. STATE, 1980-NMCA-034, 94 N.M.
[…] you are interested in appearing to obtain the exact time of the inquiry.
Although no issue is raised as to the contents of the
notification, a non-lawyer could reasonably understand from the letter in this
case that the public defender, rather than Rogers, was the target. Compare People
v. Wagner, 80 Misc.2d 1042, 365 N.Y.S.2d 404 (1975).
{9} (b) "The target
shall... be given an opportunity to testify, if he desires to do so...."
Section 31-6-11(B), supra. The opportunity to testify requires that the target
receive the notification in sufficient time to exercise his right to testify.
Section
31-6-12(A), N.M.S.A. 1978 (Supp. 1979) states "that all subpoenaed
witnesses shall be given a minimum of thirty-six hours' notice unless a shorter
period is specifically approved for each witness by a judge of the district
court." If a target is subpoenaed, see §
31-6-12(B), N.M.S.A. 1978 (Supp.
1979), the 36-hour period would apply to the target. In our opinion, the
36-hour period should apply to a target who has not been subpoenaed to insure
that the target is afforded his statutory opportunity to testify. We hold that