NORTHERN N.M. FED'N OF EDUC. EMPS. V. NORTHERN N.M. COLL., 2016-NMCA-036, 369 P.3d 22
[…] The College is free to enter
into employment contracts with whomever it chooses to hire, it may discharge
any employee it has hired, or it may decide not to renew an employee’s
contract—so long as those actions are not either restricted by the CBA or in
conflict with the PEBA or the Resolution.
Cf. Las Cruces Prof’l Fire
Fighters v. City of Las Cruces,
1997-NMCA-031, ¶ 15,
123 N.M. 239,
938 P.2d
1384 (explaining that our appellate courts will generally interpret language of
the PEBA the same way that similar language in the NLRA has been interpreted);
see
also Section 10-7E-19(A) (stating that “[a] public employer . . . shall not
discriminate against a public employee . . . because of the employee’s
membership in a labor organization[.]”
{18} It follows that if
the College decided not to renew Employees’ contracts as a means of
discriminating against them for their union activities, that decision would
violate the prohibited practices section of the Resolution. This was the