NORIEGA V. STAHMANN FARMS, INC., 1992-NMCA-010,
[…] LIABILITY UNDER THE TORT CLAIMS ACT
{6} The Tort Claims Act, NMSA
1978, Sections
41-4-1 to -27 (Repl. Pamp. 1989), shields both governmental
entities and public employees from liability for torts except when immunity is
specifically waived in the Act.
See Wittkowski v. State Corrections Dep't,
103 N.M. 526,
710 P.2d 93 (Ct. App. 1985); NMSA 1978, 41-4-2. It is undisputed
that EBID is a local public body and a governmental entity as defined in the
Tort Claims Act. NMSA 1978, 41-4-3(B) and (C). Plaintiffs assert that immunity
was waived pursuant to Section 41-4-6.
{7} Section 41-4-6 reads:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section
41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily
injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public
employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or
maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.
Nothing in this section shall be construed as granting waiver of immunity for
any damages arising out of the operation or maintenance of works used for
diversion or storage of water.
{8} In this case, the first
amended complaint states that the "area adjacent to the irrigation
ditchbank and canal had not been properly maintained in that it was overladen
with extensive weeds and grass which obscured the porous dirt siding of the
irrigation ditchbank and canal."