NEW MEXICANS FOR FREE ENTERPRISE V. CITY
[…] proper balance can be achieved by enabling cities to enact private law only as
an incident to the exercise of some independent municipal power").
C. NO INCONSISTENCY WITH STATE LAWS
{39} Deciding that the
City has the authority to enact a minimum wage regulation under the home rule
amendment is not the end of the inquiry; we must finally determine whether the
ordinance is inconsistent with state law.
See Biswell, 81 N.M. at
782, 473 P.2d at 921 (noting that the question of municipal authority to act is
a separate inquiry from the determination of conflict with state law); § 3-17-1
(stating that "[t]he governing body of a municipality may adopt ordinances
or resolutions not inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico"). While this
inquiry is similar to the discussions above regarding whether the Minimum Wage
Act expressly denies legislative power to the City and whether the ordinance
implicates non-uniformity concerns, we believe separate treatment of
inconsistency is justified. In
State ex rel. Coffin v.