LUCERO V. HART, 1995-NMCA-121, 120 N.M.
[…] J.L.
& Soc. Probs. 319, 347 n.138 (1994).
{7} Section 40-9-2(E) of the
Grandparent's Visitation Privileges Act now expressly permits a biological
grandparent to petition for grandparent visitation when a grandchild has been
adopted or is sought to be adopted by a stepparent, a relative of the
grandchild, a person designated to care for the grandchild under the provisions
of a deceased parent's will, or a person who sponsored the grandchild at a
baptism or confirmation conducted by a recognized religious organization. In
addition, Section 40-9-2(F) provides in part that "when a minor child is
adopted by a stepparent
and the parental rights of the natural parent
terminate or are relinquished, the biological grandparents are not precluded
from attempting to establish visitation privileges."
{*798}
(Emphasis added.) Section 40-9-2(F) further provides that when a petition
for grandparent visitation
is filed during the pendency of an adoption proceeding,
the petition shall be filed as part of the adoption proceedings [and the]