LAVA SHADOWS V. JOHNSON, 1996-NMCA-043,
[…] But see Fincher v. B & D Air Conditioning & Heating
Co., 816 S.W.2d 509 (Tex. Ct. App. 1991),
writ denied (Tex. Feb. 26,
1992),
and cert. denied, 506 U.S. 823, 121 L. Ed. 2d 41, 113 S. Ct. 77
(1992).
{8} Johnson relies,
however, on
National Surety Co. v. George E. Breece Lumber Co., 60 F.2d
847 (10th Cir. 1932), for the proposition that "even in an action against
the partnership in its own name, judgment may be rendered against a partner
individually if he has been served with process or has appeared in the
action."
Id. at 850. This proposition rests on a longstanding New
Mexico statute, Section 38-4-5, which reads:
Suits may be brought by or against a partnership as
such, or against all or either of the individual members thereof; and a judgment
against the firm as such may be enforced against the partnership's property,
or that of such members as have appeared or been served with summons;
but a new action may be brought against the other members in the original cause
of action. When the action is against the partnership as such, service of
summons on one of the members, personally, shall be sufficient service on the
firm.
(Emphasis added.) In our view, this statute does not assist
Johnson.
{9} We first address
the "served with summons" language. One might infer from the
emphasized language that if a general partner is served with a complaint