JOJOLA V. FRESENIUS MED. CLINIC, 2010-NMCA-101,
[…] and the workplace injury, we decline increased benefits under the WCA.
See
Holliday v. Talk of the Town Inc.,
98 N.M. 354, 356,
648 P.2d 812, 814 (Ct.
App. 1982) (holding that an illness that was not causally related to the work
injury or the employment could not combine with the work-related injury to
increase benefits). Based on the current status of Worker’s two knee injuries,
she is not entitled to scheduled benefits for her right knee when there is no
causal connection between the accidental injury and her preexisting right knee
impairment.
See NMSA 1978, §
52-1-28(A)(3) (1987) (“Claims for workers’
compensation shall be allowed only . . . when the disability is a natural and
direct result of the accident.”).
{8} We affirm the WCJ’s
decision.
CELIA FOY CASTILLO, Judge
Topic Index for Jojola v. Fresenius Medical Clinic,
Docket No. 29,217
WC-CD Combination of
Disabilities
WC-PE Pre-Existing
Condition
WC-WG Workers’ Compensation,
General