INTEL CORP. V. TAXATION & REVENUE DEP'T, 1997-NMCA-005, 122 N.M. 760, 931 P.2d 754
[…] appeals the decision of the New Mexico Taxation and Revenue Department hearing
officer denying its claim for refund of New Mexico corporate income tax
payments for the tax years 1988 through 1991. The Department cross-appeals from
the hearing officer's allowance of Intel's claim to a tax credit for payments
for employee child care in the tax year 1991. We
{*761}
affirm the decision of the hearing officer. Only our discussion of the
child care credit merits publication.
{2} The Department
contends that the hearing officer erred in allowing Intel a tax credit under NMSA
1978, Section
7-2A-14(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1993), which states:
A taxpayer that pays for child care services in New
Mexico for dependent children of an employee of the taxpayer during the
employee's hours of employment may claim a credit against the corporate income
tax imposed pursuant to the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act in an amount
equal to thirty percent of the total expenses for child care services incurred
and paid by the taxpayer in the taxable year.
The credit is limited to $ 30,000 per taxable year. Section
7-2A-14(D). What makes the provision particularly generous is that the same
expenditure by the corporation will usually result in a New Mexico income tax
deduction as well as the tax credit. Corporate expenses that are deductible for