IN RE WATERFALL COMMUNITY WATER USERS ASS'N, 2009-NMCA-101, 147 N.M. 20, 216 P.3d 270
[…] State Engineer’s interpretation of Section 72-5-29 comports with the plain
language of the statute. See In re Adjustments to Franchise Fees Required by
Elec. Util. Indus. Restructuring Act of 1999, 2000-NMSC-035, ¶ 9, 129 N.M.
787, 14 P.3d 525 (“In construing a particular statute, a reviewing court’s
central concern is to determine and give effect to the intent of the
[L]egislature. In order to determine legislative intent, this Court looks
primarily to the plain language of the statute, giving ordinary meaning to the
words used.” (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
{21} Section 72-5-29
plainly contemplates the potential utilization of water “so as to prevent
erosion, waste and damage caused by torrential floods.” The statute further
specifies that any appropriation of the water contemplated by the provision
should not “interfere[] with vested rights” and is “subject to the provisions
of [Section 72-5-1 to -39].” Section 72-5-29. Accordingly, the State Engineer’s