IN RE WATERFALL COMMUNITY WATER USERS ASS'N, 2009-NMCA-101, 147 N.M. 20, 216 P.3d 270
[…] The State Engineer joined Protestant’s motion and stated its agreement with the
arguments set forth therein.
{7} In his motion,
Protestant asserted that summary judgment was warranted because, as the State
Engineer found, Waterfall cannot appropriate waters from Culberson Spring; all
of that water is already fully appropriated. In addition, Protestant challenged
Waterfall’s assertion that it possessed a “natural right” to the waters of
Culberson Spring pursuant to Section 72-5-29. This assertion, Protestant
claimed, was premised on Waterfall’s erroneous interpretation of Section
72-5-29 and ignored the clear import of the statutory scheme within which
Section 72-5-29 falls. Protestant noted that the scope of Section 72-5-29 is
limited to the narrow purpose of conserving and utilizing torrential flood
water “so as to prevent erosion, waste, and damage caused by torrential
floods.” Further, the statutory provision provides that any distribution of
water cannot interfere with vested rights which Waterfall was seeking to do.
{8} On May 7, 2007,
Waterfall submitted its response to Protestant’s motion for summary judgment.