IN RE WATERFALL COMMUNITY WATER USERS ASS'N, 2009-NMCA-101, 147 N.M. 20, 216 P.3d 270
[…] court reviews de novo.
See Morgan Keegan Mortgage Co. v. Candelaria,
1998-NMCA-008, ¶ 5,
124 N.M. 405,
951 P.2d 1066 (filed 1997).
{17} The starting point
in our efforts to resolve the questions raised by Waterfall’s argument is the
language of the statute in question. In interpreting statutes, we seek to give
effect to the Legislature’s intent, and in determining intent we look to the
language used and consider the statute’s history and background.
Key v.
Chrysler Motors Corp.,
121 N.M. 764, 768-69,
918 P.2d 350, 354-55 (1996).
Section 72-5-29 provides:
To
the end that the waters of the several stream systems of the state may be
conserved and utilized so as to prevent erosion, waste and damage caused by
torrential floods, and in order that the benefits of the use of such waters may
be distributed among the inhabitants and landowners of the country along said
streams as equitably as possible without interfering with vested rights, the
natural right of the people living in the upper valleys of the several stream
systems to impound and utilize a reasonable share of the waters which are
precipitated upon and have their source in such valleys and superadjacent
mountains, is hereby recognized, the exercise of such right, however, to be
subject to the provisions of this article.
We first observe that this statute was promulgated in 1909,
and the language of the present statute remains virtually unchanged since its
promulgation. This fact highlights the novelty of Waterfall’s argument—we are
aware of no other case since 1909 in which an applicant asserted a natural
right to fully appropriated waters under Section 72-5-29, and Waterfall has
directed us to none.
{18} The parties offer
competing interpretations of Section 72-5-29. Waterfall asserts that Section
72-5-29 “affords persons such as the residents of Waterfall [a natural right]
to impound and utilize a reasonable share of surface water” and has submitted
four arguments in support of this conclusion. We note at the outset of our
discussion of these arguments that we find them unpersuasive.
{19} First, Waterfall
contends that the repeated use of the word “and” in Section 72-5-29 somehow