IN RE ESTATE OF ONEY, 1981-NMCA-026, 95
[…] their day in court if there is any controversy of this sort so I'm going to
extend the time." This view, which disregards statutory provisions, is not
defended in this appeal.
{10} Claimants assert that §
45-3-804(C), supra, "grants to the District Court a reservoir of equitable
power in respect to contingent and/or unliquidated claims, such as indefinite
tort claims, to allow an extension of time
in order to avoid injustice
in which to commence a proceeding to obtain payment from the estate of the
claim." (Claimants' emphasis.) This is a misreading of the statute.
{11} Section 45-3-804, supra,
reads:
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as
follows:
A. the claimant may deliver or mail to the personal
representative a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name
and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or he may file a written
statement of the claim with the district court. The claim is presented on the
first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal
representative, or the filing of the claim with the district court. If a claim
is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim
is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated.
If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe
correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a
claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made;
B. the claimant, without the necessity of filing a claim, may
commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court where
the personal representative may be subjected to jurisdiction, to obtain payment
of his claim against the estate, but the commencement {*643}
of the proceeding must occur within the time limited for presenting the
claim. No presentation of claim is required in regard to matters claimed in
proceedings against the decedent which were pending at the time of his death;
C. if a claim is presented under Subsection A of this
section, no proceeding thereon may be commenced more than sixty days after the
personal representative has mailed a notice of disallowance. However, in the
case of a claim which is not presently due or which is contingent or
unliquidated, the personal representative may consent to an extension of the
sixty-day period, or to avoid injustice, the district court, on petition, may
order an extension of the sixty-day period, but in no event shall the extension
run beyond the applicable statute of limitations.
{12} Section 45-3-804(A),
supra, deals with presentment of a claim to the personal representative.