IN RE BEGAY, 1988-NMCA-081, 107 N.M. 810,
[…] The child has remained with the Begays
since that day. In November 1985, the natural father's parental rights were
terminated by state district court order. In September 1986, the Begays filed a
petition for adoption of the child in McKinley County District Court. Although
notice of the hearing was given to the Tribe, it did not enter an appearance.
The Tribe, however, contacted Rael concerning the adoption and Rael
subsequently filed an affidavit in the adoption proceeding withdrawing her
prior consent to adoption. Rael's withdrawal was made pursuant to 25 U.S.C.
Section 1913(c), which provides:
(c) Voluntary termination of parental rights or adoptive
placement; withdrawal of consent; return of custody
In any voluntary proceeding for termination of parental
rights to, or adoptive placement of, an Indian child, the consent of the parent
may be withdrawn for any reason at any time prior to the entry of a final
decree of termination or adoption, as the case may be, and the child shall be
returned to the parent.
Shortly thereafter, Rael filed a motion in the adoption
proceeding requesting a dismissal of the proceeding and that custody of the
child be immediately returned to her.
{6} In January 1987, shortly
before a scheduled hearing on her motion to dismiss, Rael obtained an order