IN RE BEGAY, 1988-NMCA-081, 107 N.M. 810,
[…] Anthony F. Little, Bernalillo, New
Mexico, Attorney for Intervenor, Picuris Pueblo
Hal Stratton, Attorney General, Simon
Romo, Special Assistant Attorney General, Human Services Department,
Albuquerque, New Mexico, Attorneys for Intervenor, Human Services Department
{1} Karen Rael (Rael), a
Picuris Pueblo Indian and natural mother of the child sought to be adopted in
this proceeding, appeals from the order of the district court of McKinley
County (state court) denying her motion to dismiss. The state court's order
contains the requisite language of NMSA 1978, Section
39-3-4, that the court
"believes the Order involves a controlling question of law as to which
there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate
appeal from the order... may materially advance the ultimate termination of the
litigation."
{2} In her application for
interlocutory appeal to this court,
see SCRA 1986, 12-203, Rael
identified the question for review as being: "[W]hether it was error for
the [state] court to deny [Rael's] motion to dismiss the adoption proceedings