HAMMACK V. N.M. TAXATION AND REVENUE DEP'T, 2017-NMCA-086, 406 P.3d 978
[…] government departments including the armed forces.
See 42 U.S.C. §
215(a) (2012). In some limited circumstances, they are entitled to the same
rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits as members of the armed forces.
See
42 U.S.C. § 213(a), (d), (e), (f) (2012).
{10} Taxpayers suggest
that because Mr. Hammack’s service in the USPHS is considered active military
service under 42 U.S.C. § 213(e) and 50 App. U.S.C. §§ 511(1), (2) (2012),
and 50 App. U.S.C. § 571(b) (2012) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
(SCRA), which are now codified as 50 U.S.C. § 3911(1), (2) (2015), and 50
U.S.C. § 4001 (2015)
1,
it should also be considered active military service under Section 7-2-5.11.
This argument is unavailing.
{11} Under 42 U.S.C. §
213(e), the “[a]ctive service of commissioned officers of the [USPHS] shall be
deemed to be active military service in the Armed Forces of the United States
for the purposes of all rights, privileges, immunities, and benefits now or
hereafter provided under the [SCRA].” Likewise, “military service” is defined
within the SCRA to include the active service of commissioned officers of the
USPHS. 50 U.S.C. § 3911(2)(B). However, these federal statutes on which
Taxpayers rely apply only in the context of the SCRA.
See 42 U.S.C. §