HAMMACK V. N.M. TAXATION AND REVENUE DEP'T, 2017-NMCA-086, 406 P.3d 978
[…] where (1) an employee is subject to the tax and the employee’s place of federal
employment is within the state, or (2) where the employee is a resident of the
state and a member of the armed forces. Taxpayers contend that USPHS could not
have withheld New Mexico income tax from Mr. Hammack’s compensation under the
first option, since Mr. Hammack’s place of employment was not in New Mexico.
Therefore, Taxpayers argue that the USPHS must have withheld New Mexico income
tax under the second option for members of the armed forces. We are not
persuaded.
{18} Under 5 U.S.C. §
5517(a), the head of each agency of the United States is required to comply
with a state’s income tax withholding statute “in the case of employees of the
agency who are subject to the tax and whose regular place of [f]ederal
employment is within the [s]tate with which the agreement is made” and “[i]n
the case of pay for service as a member of the armed forces . . . who are
residents of the [s]tate.” (internal quotation marks omitted). The term
“service as a member of the armed forces,” for the purposes of 5 U.S.C. § 5517,