GRANO V. ROADRUNNER TRUCKING, INC., 1982-NMCA-080,
[…] highway. The plaintiffs' complaint alleged in part that the intersection was
negligently designed, built, and maintained by the City of Albuquerque and/or
State of New Mexico. The complaint also alleged the intersection is inherently
dangerous to the public and the State should have corrected the defect or
warned the public of it. The State filed a motion for summary judgment. In
denying the motion, the trial court's order stated "that the State Highway
Department
{*228} is not entitled to
immunity under the Tort Claims Act of the State of New Mexico."
{3} Section
41-4-11, N.M.S.A.
1978, provides:
Liability; highways and streets.
A. The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section
41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from bodily
injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public
employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the maintenance of
or for the existence of any bridge, culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley,
sidewalk or parking area.
B. The liability for which immunity has been waived pursuant
to Subsection A of this section shall not include liability for damages caused
by:
(1) a defect in plan or design of any bridge, culvert,
highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area; or
(2) the failure to construct or reconstruct any bridge,
culvert, highway, roadway, street, alley, sidewalk or parking area.
{4} The defendants contend
that the negligence alleged by plaintiffs involves the design of the highway
and the State is, therefore, immune. Defendants cite
Hammell v. City of
Albuquerque, 63 N.M. 374,
320 P.2d 384 (1958), as supporting their
position.