GINGRICH V. SANDIA CORPORATION,
[…] of materials for which the Appellants have asserted attorney-client privilege
and work product immunity. The district court ordered various materials
produced after finding that Sandia, in defense of a suit brought by
Plaintiff-Appellee Patricia Gingrich, had waived the attorney-client privilege
with respect to an investigative report produced by Bay and relied upon by
Sandia to defend this case. In that order compelling discovery, the district
court certified the issues raised therein for appeal after making the requisite
findings.
See NMSA 1978, §
39-3-4(A) (1999) (permitting appellate review
of an interlocutory district court order where the order "does not
practically dispose of the merits of the action," and the district court
believes that the order "involves a controlling question of law as to
which there is a substantial ground for difference of opinion," and that
"an immediate appeal from this order [or decision] may materially advance
the ultimate termination of the litigation"). Sandia and Bay filed
separate interlocutory appeals in this Court, which we granted and
consolidated. The district court has stayed all further proceedings pending the