GARCIA V. HOMESTAKE MINING CO., 1992-NMCA-018,
[…] negligently, failed to use a safety device. In this appeal, the issue is only
whether there is substantial evidence to support the findings of the WCJ.
{13} The claim that an
employee willfully suffered an injury is a defense to compensability under the
Workers' Compensation Act of New Mexico. Section 52-1-11 states: "no
compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms
hereof in event such injury was . . . willfully suffered by [employee], or
intentionally inflicted by [employee]." Employer also relies on NMSA 1978,
Section
52-1-8(C) (Repl. Pamp. 1987), which states that in actions to recover
compensation for personal injuries sustained by an employee occurring in the
line of duty, it is not a defense "that the injury . . . was caused, in
whole or in part, by the want of ordinary care of the injured employee where
such want of care was not willful."
{14} In interpreting Section
59-10-5(C), the predecessor to Section 52-1-8(C), this court has defined
"willful" as "'the intentioned doing of a harmful act without
just cause or excuse or an intentional act done in utter disregard for the
consequences.'"
Gough v. Famariss Oil & Ref.