GARCIA V. HOMESTAKE MINING CO., 1992-NMCA-018,
[…] recovery of benefits, this court need not address the issue of whether Section
52-1-10(A) controls over Section 52-1-11 and would allow an employee to recover
benefits, albeit at a reduced rate, if the employee willfully, as opposed to
negligently, failed to use a safety device. In this appeal, the issue is only
whether there is substantial evidence to support the findings of the WCJ.
{13} The claim that an
employee willfully suffered an injury is a defense to compensability under the
Workers' Compensation Act of New Mexico. Section 52-1-11 states: "no
compensation shall become due or payable from any employer under the terms
hereof in event such injury was . . . willfully suffered by [employee], or
intentionally inflicted by [employee]." Employer also relies on NMSA 1978,
Section
52-1-8(C) (Repl. Pamp. 1987), which states that in actions to recover
compensation for personal injuries sustained by an employee occurring in the