GANTT V. L & G AIR CONDITIONING, 1983-NMCA-083, 101 N.M. 208, 680 P.2d 348 (Ct. App. 1983)
[…] They assert that the $33,000.00 is a payment which made the plaintiff financially whole, that to allow plaintiff to collect under an uninsured motorist clause and also collect compensation would be a double recovery. Defendants remind us that § 52-1-56(C) refers to payment for injuries and assert that decisions concerning our uninsured motorist statute support the summary judgment.
{20} The applicable uninsured motorist statute is the first two sections appearing in NMSA 1978, as § 66-5-301, (Cum. Supp.1982). The coverage is mandatory "for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of * * injury * * *." The legislative purpose was to place the insured in the same position as to the recovery of damages that he would have been in if the tortfeasor had possessed liability insurance. Wood v. Millers Nat. Ins. Co., 96 N.M. 525, 632 P.2d 1163 (1981).