GALLEGOS V. TRUJILLO, 1992-NMCA-090, 114
[…] county is invested with discretion concerning the allocation of public funds.
See
NMSA 1978, §
4-38-18 (Repl. Pamp. 1992). Moreover, under the Bateman Act, NMSA
1978, Section
6-6-11 (Repl. Pamp. 1992), county commissioners are precluded
under penalty of law from incurring an indebtedness or contracting for the
payment of debts of "any kind" during the current fiscal year, which
"at the end of such current year . . . cannot then be paid out of the
money actually collected and belonging to that current year."
{10} We note that Section
5-1-1 contemplates that there may not be a local established ambulance service.
See § 5-1-1(D) (authorizing municipality or county to go to the scene of
accidents outside its subdivision boundaries when requested "providing no
local established ambulance service is available or if one exists, . . . [it
is] inadequate. . . ."). Section 5-1-1(D) would be meaningless if we were
to interpret the statute to require every county and municipality to have an
established ambulance service. Additionally, as noted by the Board, Section