GALLEGOS V. TRUJILLO, 1992-NMCA-090, 114
[…] at the time of the accident and that it was immune from liability for
Plaintiffs' claims under the Tort Claims Act, NMSA 1978, §§
41-4-1 to -27
(Repl. Pamp. 1989). Following a hearing, the district court granted the Board's
motion and denied Plaintiffs' motion for reconsideration.
{6} Plaintiffs argue that the
Board had a legal duty under NMSA 1978, Section
5-1-1(A) (Repl. Pamp. 1992) to
provide ambulance services and its breach of such duty proximately contributed
to the deaths of decedent Barbara D. Gallegos and her unborn child. Section
5-1-1 provides in applicable part:
A municipality or county may :
A. provide ambulance service to transport sick or
injured persons to a place of treatment in the absence of an established
ambulance service only as authorized by the state corporation commission;
B. contract with other political subdivisions or with
private ambulance services for the operation of its ambulance service[.]
[Emphasis added.]
{7} Plaintiffs contend that
even though the language underscored above appears facially permissive, because
the statute invests the Board with authority to perform acts which are so
closely related to the furtherance of the public welfare and interests, the