GALLEGOS V. TRUJILLO, 1992-NMCA-090, 114
[…] case. Section 41-4-10 provides:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of
Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978 does not apply to liability for damages resulting from
bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of
public employees licensed by the state or permitted by law to provide health
care services while acting within the scope of their duties of providing health
care services.
Thus, Plaintiffs reason that the failure of the Board to
continue funding the service constituted negligent operation or provision of
the ambulance service. We disagree.
{13} Section 41-4-2(A) of the
Tort Claims Act provides in part that "it is declared to be the public
policy of New Mexico that governmental entities and public employees shall only
be liable within the limitations of the Tort Claims Act." Section
41-4-4(A) specifies that governmental entities or public employees are immune
from tort liability "except as waived by Sections 41-4-5 through
41-4-12."
{14} Plaintiffs additionally
argue that Section 5-1-1(F) should be construed to provide an independent
statutory waiver of governmental immunity. Plaintiffs reason that the language
of the section conflicts with Section 41-4-2(A), which states that government
bodies and employees "shall only be liable within the limitations of the
Tort Claims Act." We construe the language relied upon by Plaintiffs in
Section 5-1-1(F) as simply constituting a
bar to personal actions
against public employees. Subsection F of Section 5-1-1 states:
No personal action shall be maintained in any court of