GALLEGOS V. TRUJILLO, 1992-NMCA-090, 114
[…] undertakes to provide ambulance services and a tort claim is filed alleging
negligent operation of such service, the employee cannot be sued; rather, the
governmental body is responsible. Although both Acts permit suit against the
county for negligent acts, Section 5-1-1(F) restricts suit against an employee
individually. To the extent the two statutes are conflicting, we need not
resolve herein which statute controls because it is clear that under either
statute the legislature did not intend to waive immunity of the Board from the
claims asserted here.
{15} Section 41-4-9 provides
in applicable part that the immunity granted under the Tort Claims Act does not
apply to "liability for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful
death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while
acting within the scope of their duties in the operation of any hospital,
infirmary, mental institution, clinic, dispensary, medical care home or like
facilities."
{16} Plaintiffs further argue
that the Board's purchase of an ambulance, the leasing of such vehicle, and its
agreement to assist MVCHS in providing such services constitutes the
"operation" of a "hospital," "clinic," or adjunct