ENSENADA LAND & WATER ASS'N V. SLEEPER, 1988-NMCA-030, 107 N.M. 494, 760
[…] 8 P.2d 1064, 1068 (1931)). Thus, we must look to the statutes in force at the
time of the Application to determine if public interest is a proper
consideration in transfer applications.
{12} Appropriation and use of
surface water was governed, at the time of the Application, by NMSA 1978,
Sections
72-5-1 et seq. Applicants contend that pursuant to the plain
language of NMSA 1978, Sections
72-5-23 and -24, once there has been proper
application to the state engineer, detriment to existing water rights is the
only basis on which their application can lawfully be denied. Section 72-5-23
provided: "All water used in this state for irrigation purposes, * * * may
be transferred for other purposes, without losing priority of right theretofore
established, if such changes can be made without detriment to existing rights *
* *." and Section 72-5-24 provided:
An appropriator of water may, * * * use the same for other
than the purpose for which it was appropriated, or may change the place of
diversion, storage or use, * * * provided that no such change shall be allowed