DOWNTOWN NEIGHBORHOODS ASS'N V. CITY OF ALBUQUERQUE, 1989-NMCA-091, 109 N.M. 186, 783
[…] trial court's findings of fact are insufficient to permit reviewing court to
decide case). Although this principle evolved in the context of appellate court
review of district court decisions, we think it is applicable here by analogy.
Neither we nor the district court may make the decision in the first instance.
If we are to give proper deference to the City Council, in a case where it has
failed to resolve ultimate facts, we will remand to permit the Council to reach
a decision that can be reviewed.
{18} The City Council has
broad statutory authority to grant a variance.
See § 3-21-8(C)(1). The
City Council may authorize a variance "(a) which [is] not contrary to the
public interest; (b) where, owing to special conditions, a literal enforcement
of the zoning ordinance will result in unnecessary hardship; and (c) so that
the
{*190} spirit of the zoning
ordinance is observed and substantial justice done." § 3-21-8(C)(1)(a),
(b), (c).
{19} Pursuant to that
authority, the City Council has adopted an ordinance which provides, in
pertinent part:
a. A variance shall be approved if and only if compliance
with the regular zoning provisions would cause practical difficulties and unnecessary