DOE V. SANTA CLARA PUEBLO,
[…] court of competent jurisdiction or arbitration, and Part (F) deals solely with
arbitration. Parts (B) and (G) facilitate the policy in (A) by requiring Santa
Clara to carry liability insurance. Part (D) facilitates effective relief
through a limited waiver by Santa Clara of sovereign immunity and through an
agreement that New Mexico law will apply. Part (H) is preventative in nature,
requiring Santa Clara to conform to certain health, safety, and construction
standards.
{28} As indicated
earlier, the pertinent language in Section 8(A) of the Compact is:a claim for
bodily injury "may be brought in state district court . . . unless it is
finally determined by a state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the
shifting of jurisdiction over visitors' personal injury suits to state
court." Thus, among the several aspects of the safety and protection
purposes of Section 8, Part (A) permits a visitor to bring a personal injury
claim in state court, but if the state court in that case or perhaps in another
case determines that the IGRA does not permit the tribe to shift jurisdiction