DOE V. SANTA CLARA PUEBLO,
[…] See NMSA 1978, §
11-13-1 (1997, and 2004 Supp.
compiler's note);
see also 66 Fed. Reg.
64856-01 (Dec. 14, 2001) (notice of Secretary of the Interior approval of
compacts between New Mexico and, among others, Santa Clara).
{23} Under the
Compact, Santa Clara waived its sovereign immunity for personal injury claims
filed by visitors to the Casino. It also agreed that New Mexico law would apply
to such personal injury claims. However, the Compact left unsettled in which
court such claims could be pursued. Obviously intended to permit Santa Clara to
test jurisdiction shifting, Section 8(A) of the Compact states that "any
such claim [for bodily injury] may be brought in state district court,
including claims arising on tribal land, unless it is finally determined by a
state or federal court that IGRA does not permit the shifting of jurisdiction
over visitors' personal injury suits to state court."
{24} Unless changed by
"governing Acts of Congress," tribal courts retain exclusive
jurisdiction over claims arising on tribal lands against tribes, including
tribal entities and tribal members.
Williams v.
Lee, 358 U.S. 217, 220 (1959). Through Public Law 83-280, Act of August