DI LUZIO V. CITY OF SANTA FE, 2015-NMCA-042,
[…] firefighting is probative to rebut the presumption. Such a determination must
come from legislative amendment, not judicial fiat. In this case, Employer did
not put forth evidence of other activities or conduct by Worker outside of his
employment that posed a significant risk of him contracting this disease.
Accordingly, we conclude that Employer failed to rebut the presumption that
Worker’s disease was causally connected to his years of service as a
firefighter.
Applying the Presumption to This
Case Does Not Constitute a Retroactive Application of the Statute
{18} Section 52-3-32.1(A)
defines a “firefighter” as “a person who is employed as a full-time
non-volunteer firefighter by the state or a local government entity and who has
taken the oath prescribed for firefighters.” This statute became effective in
2010. Worker, although no longer working with the fire department, became
disabled in 2012 and shortly thereafter filed his claim for disability
benefits. Employer argues that because Worker was not working as a firefighter