DI LUZIO V. CITY OF SANTA FE, 2015-NMCA-042,
[…] statute language that is not there, particularly if it makes sense as written.
Id.
And finally, if “several sections of a statute are involved, they must be read
together so that all parts are given effect.”
Id.
The Firefighter Occupational
Disease Statute Exempts Firefighters in Some Circumstances From Having to
Establish That Firefighting Was the Proximate Cause of Their Disease
{8} The Occupational
Disease Act requires a worker to show a “direct causal connection between the
conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease” in
order to recover benefits. Section 52-3-32. Where an employer denies that the
“occupational disease is the material and direct result of the conditions under
which work was performed, the worker must establish that causal connection as a
medical probability by medical expert testimony.”
Id.
{9} The firefighter
occupational disease statute, on the other hand, exempts firefighters in
certain situations from the burden of establishing a causal connection between
their disease and their duties as firefighters. Section 52-3-32.1. The statute