DI LUZIO V. CITY OF SANTA FE, 2015-NMCA-042,
[…] the presumptions applied. Thus, we conclude that when a firefighter establishes
that he or she is suffering from one or more of the diseases listed in Section
52-3-32.1(B) and that the firefighter served the requisite number of years,
subject to any other requirements under Section 52-3-32.1(B), the firefighter
is entitled to the presumption—albeit rebuttable—that the disease was caused by
his or her employment as a firefighter.
Employer Failed to Rebut the
Presumption That Worker’s Disease Was Causally Connected to Firefighting
{16} Section 52-3-32.1(C)
states that “[t]he presumptions created in Subsection[s] B and D of this
section may be rebutted by a preponderance of evidence . . . showing that the
firefighter engaged in conduct or activities outside of employment that posed a
significant risk of contracting or developing a described disease.” We
understand Employer’s argument to be that it should be allowed to rebut the
presumption with evidence showing a tenuous link between firefighting and the
development of non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma.
{17} Employer’s argument,