DI LUZIO V. CITY OF SANTA FE, 2015-NMCA-042,
[…] conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease” in
order to recover benefits. Section 52-3-32. Where an employer denies that the
“occupational disease is the material and direct result of the conditions under
which work was performed, the worker must establish that causal connection as a
medical probability by medical expert testimony.”
Id.
{9} The firefighter
occupational disease statute, on the other hand, exempts firefighters in
certain situations from the burden of establishing a causal connection between
their disease and their duties as firefighters. Section 52-3-32.1. The statute
states, “If a firefighter is diagnosed with one or more of the following
diseases after the period of employment indicated, . . . the disease is
presumed to be proximately caused by employment as a firefighter[.]” Section
52-3-32.1(B). In the case of a firefighter developing non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma,
the disease is presumed to be proximately caused by the firefighter’s
occupation after fifteen years of service. Section 52-3-32.1(B)(5).
{10} Employer argues