DEVARGAS V. STATE EX REL. NEW MEXICO DEP'T OF CORS., 1981-NMCA-109, 97 N.M. 447, 640 P.2d
[…] State courts determine the
applicable limitation period. "The applicable limitation period is the one
prescribed in the forum state for suits seeking similar relief in state
court."
Branden v. Texas A & M University System, 636 F.2d 90,
92 (5th Cir. 1981).
{55} Section 1983 creates a
tort claim directed "to the deprivation of any rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the Constitution and laws." In New Mexico, "The
Tort Claims Act... [is] the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or
public employee
for any tort for which immunity has been
waived...." Section
41-4-17(A), N.M.S.A. 1978. The district court has
exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act.
Section 41-4-18(A). "When liability is alleged against any public
employee...
for a violation of...
any rights, privileges or
immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States....
the governmental entity shall provide a defense...." [Emphasis added.]
Section 41-4-4(C). Law enforcement officers are public employees, § 41-4-3(E),
and are denied immunity for "liability for personal injury, bodily
injury... resulting from
assault, battery... violation of...
deprivation