DEVARGAS V. STATE EX REL. NEW MEXICO DEP'T OF CORS., 1981-NMCA-109, 97 N.M. 447, 640 P.2d
[…] C. The limitation statute was not tolled.
{66} We have searched for
some basis upon which the statute of limitations might be tolled. We find none.
{67} The three year
limitation period for personal injury is not tolled while a plaintiff is
assaulted and battered during his incarceration.
Musgrave v. McManus, 24
N.M. 227,
173 P. 196 (1918); Annot.
Imprisonment of Party to Civil Action as
Tolling Statute of Limitations, 77 A.L.R.3d 735 (1977).
{68} Neither is the statute
tolled when the names of defendants are unknown and not properly pled in the
initial complaint.
{69} Section
38-2-6, N.M.S.A.
1978 provides that to amend a complaint when the true names are discovered,
"The plaintiff in such case must state in his complaint that he could not
ascertain the true name, and the summons must contain the words, 'real name
unknown.'" Plaintiff did not comply with these mandatory duties. The
purpose of this statute is to provide plaintiff a means to toll the statute of
limitations when he does not yet know the proper designation of the defendant.
Motor
City Sales v. Superior Court of Kern County, 31 Cal. App.3d 342, 107 Cal.