CLARK V. NEW MEXICO CHILDREN,YOUTH & FAMILIES DEP'T, 1999-NMCA-114, 128 N.M. 18, 988 P.2d 888
[…] 122 N.M.
137, 142,
921 P.2d 944, 949 (1996).
B. The Act and State Personnel Rules Do Not Establish
the Right of Appeal
{8} The Act governs
the rights and obligations of all state employees, with certain exceptions.
See
§ 10-9-4 (enumerating state positions excepted from coverage under the Act).
The Act charges the Board with the duty of promulgating regulations to
effectuate the Act's provisions.
See NMSA 1978, §
10-9-10(A) (1983). The
parties agree that the State Personnel Rules in effect at all material times
were those promulgated on January 2, 1993.
{9} The Act, under
NMSA 1978, §
10-9-18(A) (1980), provides that: "Any employee who is
dismissed, demoted or suspended may, within thirty days after the dismissal,
demotion or suspension, appeal to the Board." Section 10-9-3(I) defines
"employee" as "a person in a position in the service who has
completed his probationary period." This last provision is consistent with
the State Personnel Rules providing those in the "classified
service," who have completed their probationary period, the right of