CHAVARRIA V. FLEETWOOD RETAIL CORP. OF
[…] with fraud also applies to compensatory damages for conversion.
{24} The trial court awarded
$1,720 to Plaintiffs as actual damages for Defendant's unlicensed sale of
property damage insurance to Plaintiffs. The award was made pursuant to the UPA
and therefore was also subject to trebling. Defendant acknowledges that Pike
and Lancaster were not licensed to sell insurance to Plaintiffs, in violation
of NMSA 1978, §
59A-12-6(D) (1984), but claims there was no evidence connecting
the unlawful insurance practice to the damages awarded to Plaintiffs. We agree.
{25} Section 57-12-10(B) of
the UPA provides that any claimant "who suffers any loss of money or
property, real or personal,
as a result of
any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful
by the [UPA] may bring an action to recover
actual
damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is
greater." (Emphasis added.) Thus, to obtain financial recovery under the
UPA, Defendant's deceptive trade practice must have caused Plaintiffs to suffer
actual damages.
See UJI
13-1707 NMRA
(instructing that plaintiffs "may recover damages proximately caused by
the deception");
see also Bogle v.