CANTRELL V. W & C CONTRACTING CO., 1991-NMCA-091,
[…] merit.
II. Propriety of Discovery Order
{9} Claimant asserts that the
February 15, 1990, discovery order entered by the WCJ is contrary to the
provisions set forth in Section 52-5-7(F) and constitutes reversible error.
Claimant's attack upon the discovery order involves two grounds: (a) the
discovery order was improper because of the lack of specific findings of good
cause authorizing the taking of depositions requested by respondents, and (b)
the discovery order issued by the WCJ was filed without providing claimant an
opportunity to examine or object to the form of the order.
{10} Section 52-5-7(F)
provides:
The testimony of any witness may be taken by deposition or
interrogatories according to the rules of civil procedure for the district
courts and may be taken before any hearing officer or any person authorized to
take testimony, but discovery procedure shall be conducted only upon the
hearing officer's findings that good cause exists. The cost and expense of any
discovery procedure allowed by the hearing officer shall be paid by the
employer, and in no event shall an unsuccessful claimant be responsible for the
cost and expense of any discovery procedure. No costs shall be charged, taxed
or collected by the hearing officer except fees for witnesses who testify under
subpoena. The witnesses shall be allowed the same fee for attendance and
mileage as is fixed by the law in civil actions except that the hearing officer
may assess against the employer the fees allowed any expert witness, as
provided in Section 38-6-4 NMSA 1978, whose examination of the claimant, report
or hearing attendance the hearing officer deems necessary for resolution of
matters at issue. {*613} [Emphasis
added.]
{12} Claimant argues that the
failure of the discovery order to explicitly contain a finding of good cause
for the taking of the depositions specified therein and entry of the order
prior to examination by claimant's counsel was reversible error. We agree that