BREWER OIL CO. V. STATE, 1995-NMCA-142,
[…] {2} The New Mexico Antitrust
Act, NMSA 1978, §§
57-1-1 to -15 (Repl. Pamp. 1995), authorizes the Attorney
General to apply to the Santa Fe County district court for approval of CIDs
that require the recipients to submit to examination under oath or to produce
items for inspection and copying. To obtain a CID directed to a particular
person, the Attorney General must have "reasonable cause to believe that
[the] person has information or may be in possession, custody or control of any
document or other tangible object relevant to a civil investigation for
violation of [the Antitrust act]." Section 57-1-5(A). Prior to the filing
of an action for violation of the Act, the Attorney General must keep the
testimony or material confidential "unless [1] confidentiality is waived
by [a] the person being investigated and [b] the person who has testified,
answered interrogatories or produced material, or [2] disclosure is authorized
by the court." Section 57-1-5(c).
{3} In May and June of 1994
the Santa Fe County district court issued CIDs to the five gasoline marketers
(collectively referred to as the Marketers) who are the petitioners in this
case. The Attorney General's applications for the CIDs stated that each of the