ABALOS V. BERNALILLO COUNTY DIST. ATT'Y'S OFFICE, 1987-NMCA-026, 105 N.M. 554, 734
[…] of these sections waives immunity for negligence of "public
employees." A "public employee" is defined as an officer,
employee, or servant of a governmental entity. § 41-4-3(E). The corrections
department is a governmental entity under the Tort Claims Act, not an employee
of a governmental entity. See Wittkowski. Therefore, CCRD does not fall
within any of these sections, and the trial court properly dismissed the claims
against CCRD.
{15} We reasoned in each case
that the Tort Claims Act provides waivers of immunity for certain activities.
An examination of the Tort Claims Act, Sections 41-4-5 to -11, reveals that
each of those waivers speaks in terms of "the negligence of public
employees while acting within the scope of their duties." Section 41-4-12,
which provides a waiver for law enforcement officers and the one with which we
are concerned, refers to "law enforcement officers while acting within the
scope of their duties." the definition of "public employee"
includes law enforcement officers. § 41-4-3(E).