ABALOS V. BERNALILLO COUNTY DIST. ATT'Y'S OFFICE, 1987-NMCA-026, 105 N.M. 554, 734
[…] officers. Unlike the Detention Center defendants and the APD defendants, an
entry of appearance was made on behalf of John Does 4 and 5 and they were
included in the order of dismissal. Plaintiff identified these John Does as
employees of the district attorney. In this case, one of the employees was
responsible for processing the paper work so that the Detention Center
personnel would be notified of the indictment and warrant before
{*561} the expiration of the ten days and
another employee may have delivered the warrant to BCDC.
{33} Under the definition of
law enforcement officer, Section 41-4-3(D), the only portion relied on relates
to public employees whose principal duties under the law "are to hold in
custody any person accused of a criminal offense." Following the directive
of
Anchondo, we must look to what the person actually does, his duties
and responsibilities.
{34} From a review of the
material before us, including the deposition of Mr. Schiff, there is not the