ABALOS V. BERNALILLO COUNTY DIST. ATT'Y'S OFFICE, 1987-NMCA-026, 105 N.M. 554, 734
[…] These appeals
require that we determine as to each defendant whether immunity was waived
under the Tort Claims Act.
The Tort Claims Act shields both governmental entities and
public employees from liability for torts except when immunity is specifically
waived in the Act. If a public employee, while acting in the scope of duty,
commits a tort falling within one of the waivers, the entity which employs him
is liable. See § 41-4-4(A) (Repl. Pamp.1982).
Wittkowski v. State, 103 N.M. 526, 529, 710 P.2d 93,
96 (Ct. App. 1985). As to all defendants, plaintiff relies on Section 41-4-12
as the basis for waiver of immunity. That section provides:
The immunity granted pursuant to Subsection A of Section
41-4-4* * * does not apply to liability for personal injury, bodily injury,
wrongful death or property damage resulting from assault, battery, false
imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel,
slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation
of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of
the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting
within the scope of their duties.
A law enforcement officer is defined in Section 41-4-3(D) as
any full-time salaried public employee of a governmental
entity whose principal duties under law are to hold in custody any person
accused of a criminal offense, to maintain public order or to make arrests for