New Mexico Forms Library
[…] 2. The Probation Department, the child, and the child’s family shall develop a plan of care for the child as soon as practicable after the entry of this order. The plan of care provides an individualized opportunity for the child to become invested in his or her probation and supports the child’s success by providing an incentive for possible early release by the Probation Department. Accord NMSA 1978, § 32A-2-23(C) (“A child shall be released by an agency and probation or supervision shall be terminated . . . when it appears that the purpose of the order has been achieved before the expiration of the period of the judgment.”). The plan of care should be narrowly tailored to address the specific child’s risks and needs.