Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Accordingly, many of Jackpocket’s operations appear contrary to Section 30-19-15.

3. Due to its markup, Jackpocket appears to be in violation of the Lottery Act. Jackpocket’s fee may be a violation of the Lottery Act. There are two provisions of the Lottery Act that pertain to the sale of tickets at other than their stated price. The first, Section 6-24-15(A), states that “[t]he price of each lottery ticket shall be clearly stated on the ticket. No person shall sell a ticket at a price other than at the price established by the authority unless authorized in writing by the chief executive officer [of the New Mexico Lottery Authority].” The second, Section 6-24-32(A)(1), states that “[i]t is unlawful for any person to sell a lottery ticket at a price other than that fixed by the authority pursuant to the New Mexico Lottery Act.”