Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] As indicated above, the Enabling Act currently limits the use of the permanent school fund to the support of the common schools. Enabling Act, §§ 6-7. Article XII, Section 7(G), (H) expressly establishes an additional distribution from the permanent school fund. See N.M. Const. art. XII, § 7(G) (identifying an additional distribution from “the permanent school fund . . . as provided in Subsection H”); § 7(H) (setting forth how “the additional distribution from the permanent school fund” shall be made); § 7(H)(1) (providing that 40% percent of the additional distribution “shall be for the public school permanent fund beneficiary for enhanced instruction for students at risk of failure, extending the school year and public school teacher compensation”).