Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] In determining legislative intent, “contemporaneous documents, presented to and presumably considered by the [L]egislature during the course of enact[ing] a statute may . . . be considered.” State ex rel. Helman v. Gallegos, 1994-NMSC-023, ¶ 35, 117 N.M. 346.
Article XII, Section 7(G) provides for an additional annual distribution of 1.25% “of the average of the year-end market value of the permanent school fund for the immediately preceding five calendar years” (emphasis added), which is in contrast with Article XII, Section 7(F)’s distribution from “the land grand permanent funds.” Under Article XII, Section 7(A), the “permanent school fund” means “the permanent school fund described in Article 12, Section 2 of [the New Mexico] constitution.”