Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] An insurance policy payable by a commercial insurance company is not a debt of the state.

Self-insurance, with the United States as a named insured, is the final component of the proposed liability language from the USDA and GSD, and the self-insurance language would apply to an SUA issued for non-communications uses. The TCA creates New Mexico’s self-insurance system, which the Legislature labeled the public liability fund. Section 41-4-23. Under the TCA, GSD administers the fund through RMD, and RMD uses the fund to pay for insurance, to defend and indemnify “any state agency or employee of a state agency or a local public body for any claim or liability covered by a valid and current certificate of coverage to the limits of such certificate of coverage,” and to pay claims and judgments covered by a certificate of coverage. Section 41-4-23(B).