Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] See NMSA 1978, § 18-16-3(D) (2009). Members must be residents of New Mexico and be widely known for their professional competence and experience in the field of music. Section 18-16-3(B). The Commission is required to meet at least four times per year. Section 18-16-3(D). Given the geographic scope of the New Mexico, at least some members of the Commission are therefore likely to travel considerable distances for meetings.
The question presented is whether members of the Commission may receive travel reimbursement for attending Commission meetings, particularly considering that Section 18-16-3(E) expressly states that “[m]embers of the commission shall not receive any compensation, perquisite or allowance.”
We rely on New Mexico law governing statutory construction. When construing statutory language, the guiding principle is to determine and give effect to legislative intent. Taylor v.