Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] State ex rel. Schwartz v. Johnson, 1995-NMSC-080, 14, 120 N.M. 820 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted); see also State ex rel. Sego v. Kirkpatrick, 1974-NMSC-059, 23, 86 N.M. 359 (stating that “the Legislature has the power to affix reasonable provisions, conditions or limitations upon appropriations and upon the expenditure of the funds appropriated”). Here, the Legislature has instructed that the Fund must be used in support of the Act’s purposes. Section 22-23A-8(B).

The Act sets forth a varied and expansive list of statutory purposes. See § 22-23A-2. Some of the express purposes include ensuring “equitable and culturally relevant learning environments, educational opportunities and culturally relevant instructional materials for American Indian students enrolled in public schools”; providing “for the study, development and implementation of educational systems that positively affect the educational success of American Indian students”; providing “the means for a formal government-to-government relationship between the state and New Mexico tribes and the development of