Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] (setting forth purposes); § 22-23A-4.1 (providing that PED “shall collaborate and coordinate efforts with the higher edoucation department and institutions of higher education, including tribal colleges and teacher education institutions and tribal education departments”); § 22-23A-5(C) (“The secretary and the assistant secretary, in cooperation with the Indian education advisory council, shall collaborate with state and federal departments and agencies and tribal governments to identify ways such entities can assist the department in the implementation of the Indian Education Act.”); § 22-23A-6(D) (“On a semiannual basis, representatives from all New Mexico tribes, members of the commission, the office of the governor, the Indian affairs department, the legislature, the secretary, the assistant secretary and the Indian education advisory council shall meet to assist in evaluating, consolidating and coordinating all activities relating to the education of tribal students.”); § 22-23A-9(C) (requiring school districts to meet with local tribes); see also 6.35.2.10(A) NMAC (directing collaboration, cooperation, and government-to-government meetings). Simply stated, the objectives of the Act cannot be achieved by the State alone.