Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] Decision Information
Chapter 10 - Public Officers and Employees - cited by 3,300 documents
Chapter 13 - Public Purchases and Property - cited by 1,951 documents
Decision Content
Opinion No. 87-35
July 28, 1987
OPINION OF: HAL STRATTON, Attorney General
TO: Leonard T. Valdes, Executive Secretary, Public Employees' Retirement Association, P.O. Box 2123, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87504-2123
QUESTIONS
Whether the Public Employees' Retirement Board's administrator's agreement with PEBSCO, which expires in October, 1987, must be let for proposals pursuant to the Procurement Code, Sections 13-1-28 to 13-1-199 NMSA 1978.
CONCLUSIONS
See analysis.
ANALYSIS
Section 13-1-30(A) NMSA 1978 states: "Except as otherwise provided in the Procurement Code [13-1-28 to 13-1-199 NMSA 1978], that Code shall apply to every expenditure by state agencies and local public bodies for the procurement of items of tangible personal property, services and construction." Section 13-1-29(C) NMSA 1978 states that a purpose of the code is to "maximize the purchasing value of public funds." When a state agency procures professional services, it must do so by competitive, sealed proposals. Section 13-1-111 NMSA 1978.