Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] The opinion states: "Because the funds credited to an employee's deferred account must be owned by the county and will be subject to claims of county creditors, they are not distinguishable from public funds of the county and, accordingly, are governed by state laws relating to the deposit and investment of public funds."
The legislature altered this conclusion somewhat when it enacted the Deferred Compensation Act, Laws 1981, chapter 155, sections 1 through 12, codified as Sections 10-7A-1 to 10-7A-10 NMSA 1978. Specifically, section 11 of chapter 155 amended a related statute, upon which Attorney General Bingaman had opined, pertaining to salary reduction agreements with public employees, Section 10-7-8 NMSA 1978, to provide: "Any funds deducted from an employee's salary or wages pursuant to any such deferred compensation plan shall not be subject to any state law regulating or restricting the deposit or investment of public funds." The legislature did not, however, wholly exempt such deducted amounts, which are public funds according to the rationale of this opinion, from all laws regulating public funds, including the Procurement Code.