Attorney General Opinions and Advisory Letters
[…] OPINION
Apparently, this provision has prompted some state agencies to file all their orders and decisions without regard to the definition of rule set out by the Act. However, upon the adoption of State Records Center Rule 79-3 prescribing a new style and format for rules filed with the center, the fact that certain orders and decisions were no longer in compliance raised the question of whether the filing of all orders and decisions was legally necessary.
A "rule," as that term is used in the State Rules Act, is defined at Section 14-4-2 which states, in part, that:
"An order or decision or other document issued or promulgated in connection with the disposition of any case or agency decision upon a particular matter as applied to a specific set of facts shall not be deemed such a rule nor shall it constitute specific adoption thereof by the agency."
Accordingly, an agency may determine that a ruling upon a particular matter "as applied to a specific set of facts" need not be filed as a "rule" pursuant to the Act.